Skip to Content

Director of Schools & Chairperson of School Boards

School Systems Director of Schools      Chairperson
ANDERSON COUNTY V. L Stonecipher John Burrell
Clinton Vicki Violette Mollie Scarbrough
Oak Ridge Dr. Tom Bailey John Smith, Jr.
BEDFORD COUNTY Ed Gray Barry D. Cooper
BENTON COUNTY  Randall Robertson Ruby Evans
BLEDSOE COUNTY  Clettis McDaniel Jeff Smith
BLOUNT COUNTY  Mr. Alvin Hord. Michael Treadway
Alcoa Tom Shamblin Harry “Mickey” McClurg
Maryville Dr. Mike Dalton Carolyn McAmis
BRADLEY COUNTY  Robert L. Taylor Troy Weathers
Cleveland Dr. Frederick Denning Bill Brown
CAMPBELL COUNTY Dr. Judy Carr Blevins Faye Heatherly
CANNON COUNTY  Edward L. Diden Tommy Hale
CARROLL COUNTY  Charlotte W. Tucker Harold McLain, Jr.
+Hollow Rock-Bruceton Rod Sturdivant Sondra Kee
+Huntingdon Lynn Twyman Lee Carter
+McKenzie Jim Ward Ruth Carroll
+South Carroll Diana Collins Ronnie Breeden
+West Carroll Eric Williams Jimmy Halford
CARTER COUNTY  Mr. Dallas Williams Bobby McClain
Elizabethton Edwin C. Alexander Matt Cooter
CHEATHAM COUNTY  Lynn Seifert Barry Breen
CHESTER COUNTY  John Pipkin Dwain Seaton
CLAIBORNE COUNTY  Donald Dobbs Bobby Williams
CLAY COUNTY  Dr. Doug Young Russell Cherry
COCKE COUNTY  Larry B. Blazer Pat Proffitt
Newport David L. Bible Charlotte Mims
COFFEE COUNTY  Kenny Casteel Jimmy Sain
Manchester Dr. Prater Powell Lisa Gregory
Tullahoma Dr. Dan Lawson Richard Fewell
CROCKETT COUNTY  Stan Black S. Jasper Taylor
Alamo Reecha G. Black Craig Laman
Bells Charlie Williams Gary Emison
CUMBERLAND COUNTY  Aarona Vanwinkle Shirley Parris
DAVIDSON COUNTY  Dr. Pedro E. Garcia Marsha Warden
DECATUR COUNTY  Dr. Michael Price Robert Bibbs
DEKALB COUNTY  Mark Willoughby Johnny Lattimore
DICKSON COUNTY  Charles R. Daniel Carl Buckner
DYER COUNTY  Dr. Dwight L. Hedge Ross Maldonado
Dyersburg Lloyd W. Ramer Randy Prince
FAYETTE COUNTY  Myles Wilson Ricky Hoskins
FENTRESS COUNTY  Homer L. Linder, Jr. Eddie Cook
FRANKLIN COUNTY  Dr. Charles Edmonds Wendy Moore
GIBSON COUNTY  ……………….
Humboldt Garnett “Butch” Twyman Henry Lewis
+Milan Jerry Johnson Jimmy Copous
+Trenton Larry J. Ridings Dr. Mark Harper
+Bradford Bobby Joe McCartney Don Lannom
+Gibson Co. Special Robert Galloway Sara Meals
GILES COUNTY  Mr. Tee Jackson Kathy Norman
GRAINGER COUNTY  Dr. E. Vernon Coffey Darrell Livesay
GREENE COUNTY  Dr. Joe Parkins R.L. Carpenter
Greeneville Dr. Lyle Ailshie Jerry Anderson
GRUNDY COUNTY  Joel Hargis Leon Woodlee
HAMBLEN COUNTY  Dr. Dale Lynch Carolyn Holt
HAMILTON COUNTY  Dr. Jim Scales Chip Baker
HANCOCK COUNTY  Mike Antrican David Jones
HARDEMAN COUNTY  Dr. Donald Hopper Terry King
HARDIN COUNTY  John O. Thomas Mike Pitts
HAWKINS COUNTY  Mr. Clayton Armstrong Robert Stidham
Rogersville Ravan Krickbaum Dan  Brooks
HAYWOOD COUNTY  George Chapman Patricia Gruenewald
HENDERSON COUNTY  Teresa McDaniel John Wood
Lexington Joe T. Woods Robert Helms
HENRY COUNTY  Richard Kriesky Mike Dunkerson
+Paris Dr. Paul Doyle Richard Edwards
HICKMAN COUNTY  Dr. Jerry Nash Jackie Deitmen
HOUSTON COUNTY  Cathy Harvey Tommy Beechum
HUMPHREYS COUNTY  Jimmy Long Gene Trotter
JACKSON COUNTY  Mr. Joe D. Barlow Jeff Lynn
JEFFERSON COUNTY  Doug Moody Greg Sharpe
JOHNSON COUNTY  Morris Woodring   Howard Carlton
KNOX COUNTY  Dr. Charles Lindsey Dan Murphy
LAKE COUNTY  Joey Hassell Tony Hutcheson
LAUDERDALE COUNTY  Philip Jackson Sarah Harrell
LAWRENCE COUNTY Larry A. Davis Jeff Clifton
LEWIS COUNTY  Mr. Benny Pace Mike Hinson
LINCOLN COUNTY  Dr. Wanda Shelton Jerry Pendergrass
Fayetteville Bill Evans Jimmy Bills
LOUDON COUNTY  A. Edward Headlee Bobby Johnson, Jr.
Lenoir City Wayne Miller Mike Henline
MCMINN COUNTY  Dr. John Forgety Pat Chester
Athens Dr.Craig Rigell Michael Bevins
Etowah Mr. David Green Jeff Williams
MCNAIRY COUNTY Charles Miskelly Tony Chapman
MACON COUNTY  Mike Prock Gene Carter
MADISON CO. Dr. Nancy Zambito Robert Alvey
MARION COUNTY  Dr. Fred Taylor James Poston
+Richard City Mr. Grant Barham, Jr. Bill Norman
MARSHALL COUNTY  John David Pierce Jerry Campbell
MAURY COUNTY  Mr. Edward A. Hickman Shaw Daniels
MEIGS COUNTY  Robert W. Greene Christopher Clark
MONROE COUNTY  James M. Millsaps Marty Allen
Sweetwater Dr. S. Keith Hickey Richard Rowe
MONTGOMERY COUNTY Michael Harris       Morris Stevens
MOORE COUNTY  Chad Moorehead Chris Grizzard
MORGAN COUNTY  Mike Davis     Perry Spurling
OBION COUNTY  David Huss     Roger Williams
Union City Gary L. Houston Janice Faulk
OVERTON COUNTY  Mike Gilpatrick Tim Coffee
PERRY COUNTY  Gil Webb Martha Sharp
PICKETT COUNTY  Mike Goolsby Joe Sells
POLK COUNTY  James Jones Carlton Deal
PUTNAM COUNTY  Dr. Michael R. Martin Jerry Maynard
RHEA COUNTY Dallas Smith Bimbo McCawley
Dayton Richard L. Fisher Bob Vincent
ROANE COUNTY  Dr. Toni McGriff Darrell “Drack” Langley
ROBERTSON COUNTY Dan Whitlow Alfred Boyter
RUTHERFORD COUNTY Harry Gill Rick Wise
Murfreesboro Marilyn M. Mathis David Hopper
SCOTT COUNTY  James M. Davis Jake Sharp
+Oneida S. Henry Baggett Nancy Williamson
SEQUATCHIE COUNTY  Johnny G. Cordell Charlie Rollins
SEVIER COUNTY  Dr. Jack A. Parton John McClure
SHELBY COUNTY  Dr. Bobby Webb David Pickler
Memphis Dr. Carol R. Johnson Sara Lewis
SMITH COUNTY Roger Lewis  Patrick Massey
STEWART COUNTY  Phillip Wallace Billy Sexton
SULLIVAN COUNTY  Mr. Glenn Arwood Larry Harris
Bristol Dr. Steve F. Dixon Debbie McMillin
Kingsport Dr. Richard Kitzmiller Randall Montgomery
SUMNER COUNTY Benny Bills J. Michael Fussell
TIPTON COUNTY  Dr. Tim Fite Rodney Eubank
TROUSDALE COUNTY  Margaret Oldham Tommy Belcher
UNICOI COUNTY  Denise H. Brown Pascal Bailey
UNION COUNTY  Charles E. Thomas David Coppock
VAN BUREN COUNTY Dr. Michael Martin Ricky Walling
WARREN COUNTY  Dr. Jerry Hale Deborah Watlington
WASHINGTON COUNTY  Grant A. Rowland, Jr. Jarvey Felty
Johnson City Dr. Richard Bales Karen Smith
WAYNE COUNTY  Jerry Pigg Joe Treece
WEAKLEY COUNTY  Richard M. Barber Dr. Gordon Morris
WHITE COUNTY  Donny Haley Barbara Jared
WILLIAMSON COUNTY  Dr. Rebecca S. Sharber Gary Anderson
+Franklin City Dr. David Snowden John Schroer
WILSON COUNTY  Dr. James Duncan Lisa McMillin
+Lebanon Dr. Sharon Roberts Steve Jones 

+Indicates Special School District